设成首页定位评估留学工具箱 微博网站导航English

专家团队海外院校热门专业奖学金成功案例留学费用

英国留学_英国留学中介_英国留学指南_英国留学条件_英国大学排名_英国奖学金_英国留学签证_英国留学费用_英国留学申请_留学英国_英国留学优势

嘉华留学专家热线010-67084068
搜索
留学快讯成功案例讲座面试咨询顾问硕士申请本科申请高中申请预科申请院校排名留学费用签证指南专业推荐推荐项目留学规划行前准备海外生活权威排名留学回国语言培训大学介绍中学介绍预科介绍了解英国申请流程

英国学生签证政策总述

 

    院校资格认证

  所有院校必须由OFSTED或其它类似机构,如QAA、独立学校检察署(ISI)、Bridge学校检察署(BIS)或者学校检察机构(SIS)认证并且必须具有高度信赖的学术机构资格。

  学校必须在2012年4月前获得高度信赖的学术机构资格,并且在2012年底前获得相关机构的认证。申请这些资格的截止日期待定。

  在过渡阶段未获得以上资格的学校招生人数将受到限制。

  私立院校将可以通过与获得以上资格并愿意直接承担相应学生责任的机构合作招生,包括预科学生。

  入学标准

  英语标准

  所有学习6级(本科)及以上阶段课程的学生必须拥有B2英语水平。

  所有低于6级课程的学生必须拥有B1英语水平。

  所有学习非大学课程的学生在签证申请时必须出具独立测试机构出具的英语考试成绩并达到签证相关要求;学习本科及以上阶段课程的学生可以由大学评定其英语水平。

  大学教务长可以为某些特殊情况的学生单独申请免于以上英语成绩限制。

  英国边境事务管理署有权拒绝不能单独(无翻译)用英语交流的移民者入境。

  学生资金证明

  所有申请者必须签署一份声明以确认其拥有赴英学习所需要的资金。不能满足资金要求的学生将因为其欺骗行为遭到拒签。

  如果出具银行证明的银行不能为签证处核实其所出具的证明,签证处将对此证明不予承认。可以得到承认的银行名单将另行公布。

  我们将启动一套针对低风险的申请高度信赖机构课程的学生的快速签证措施,例如将仅要求提供CAS和护照信息。这个措施将严格基于学校的签证及移民记录。对于签证处以及申请人而言,这将是一套更有针对性,更加高效的体系。

  其它权利

  业余时间工作及实习

  在英国大学学习的学生将有权每周业余时间工作20小时以及参加工作实习。工作学习比例不得超过50:50.

  在英国公立学院学习的学生有权每周业余时间工作10小时。

  其它院校学生无权在业余时间工作。参加实习的学生工作学习时间比例不得超过33:66.

  家属

  只有在英学习时间超过12个月的研究生(NQF7级)及以上课程的学生或者政府资助学生有权邀请家属陪读。

  陪读家属有权工作。

  课程结束后

  学生签证期限

  NQF3至5级课程的学生签证最长时限为3年。6-7级课程为5年。

  对于博士学生,以及因职业资格需要学习时间超过5年的学生(如医学及建筑),此规定将有例外。

  院校将监督学生在完成学业后升入更高级别的课程。

  学习后工作签证

  现有学习后工作签证类别将于2012年4月后终止。

  从英国大学毕业并获得学位或研究生证书的学生将可以转为第二层级(类别)签证

  签证类别转变人数不设上限。

  申请人必须在学生签证有效期内在英国提交新签证类别的申请。

  除居民劳务市场测试外,其它第二层级(类别)的签证要求仍然适用。

  我们将确保真正的学生创业者可以留在英国。

  SUMMARY OF THE NEW STUDENT POLICY

  ACCREDITATION

  All sponsors must have been accredited by either Ofsted and itsdevolved equivalents, QAA, the Independent Schools Inspectorate, theBridge Schools Inspectorate or the Schools Inspection Service and allmust become Highly Trusted Sponsors。

  Sponsors will be required to achieve Highly Trusted Status byApril 2012, and accredited by a relevant agency by the end of 2012.They will be required to apply for HTS status and accreditation by adate to be specified。

  During the transition period there will be an interim limit on numbers sponsored by those who do not meet the above criteria。

  Private providers will be able to provide courses, includingpathway courses, by working in partnership and where the licensedsponsor takes responsibility and sponsors the student directly。

  ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

  English Language requirement

  B2 in each of the four disciplines is the appropriate level for those coming to study at level 6 (undergraduate) and above。

  B1 is the appropriate level for lower courses, including the Pathways。

  In order to get a visa, those outside of universities will have topresent a test certificate from an independent test provider provingthey have attained that level; universities will be able to vouch for astudent’s ability where they are coming to study at degree level orabove。

  We will waive this requirement for truly exceptional students onlyfollowing individual requests by university academic registrars。

  UK Border Agency Officers will be able to refuse a migrant who cannot speak without an interpreter。

  Evidence of student funding

  All applicants to sign a declaration that the funds they presentto meet the maintenance requirement are genuinely available for use incoming to the UK to study. This will make refusals easier on grounds ofdeception。

  We shall refuse applications where the bank statements are from abank which we cannot trust to verify the statements. Local lists ofproscribed banks will be established。

  We shall introduce a streamlined process for low risk applicantsgoing to Highly Trusted Sponsors, in general waiving the requirementsto provide documents beyond the CAS and passport/ identity document.This is based on robust supporting evidence of compliance and abuse.This will bring about a system which is more targeted and responsivefor both staff and applicants。

  ENTITLEMENTS

  Work during term and work placements

  Students at Recognised Bodies (universities) will retain theirright to work 20 hours a week part-time and to do work placements wherethe study : work ratio is 50:50.

  Students at publicly funded FE colleges will continue to be able to work 10 hours a week part-time。

  Other students will have no right to work part-time and work placements will have to be 66:33 in favour of study : work。

  Dependants

  For a student to sponsor a dependant, the student will have to beon a post graduate course (NQF 7 and above) at a university which is ofmore than 12 months’ duration, or a Government Sponsored student。

  The dependants will be able to work。

  AT THE END OF THE COURSE

  Time allowed as a student

  Maximum of 3 years at NQF 3-5 and 5 years at NQF 6-7.

  For those at the higher level doing a PhD, there will beexceptions, as well as for those courses which require as a matter ofprofessional qualification a longer duration than 5 years (e.g.medicine, architecture)。

  The sponsor will have to vouch for academic progression where students are not moving up to the next NQF level。

  Post-Study Work

  The current Post-Study Work route will be closed from April 2012.

  Those graduating from a UK university with a recognised degree, PGCE, or PGDE will be able to switch into Tier 2.

  There will not be a limit on these switchers。

  They will only be able to switch if they are in the UK, before their student visa expires。

  The normal Tier 2 requirements will apply, except for the Resident Labour Market Test。

  We will ensure that genuine student entrepreneurs with a greatidea are able to stay on in the UK to develop their businessproposition。

(2011322日公布)


为了节省您的查找时间,请将您要找的信息填写在表格里,留下您的联系方式并提交,我们的顾问会主动与您联系。

专家答疑